Page 0070

Plan, Count, Plan

by Janice Seamon-Molson

https://goo.gl/tsraqw

Plan, Count, Plan

by Anas Mestiri

https://goo.gl/m60tbj

70 English Bridge December 2016 www.ebu.co.uk

May became the Membership Secretary, John's other role.

Jane Stirton & Celia Day won the Phoenix Trophy played

following the AGM. The result was decided, after a

complicated tie-break decision, with second place going to

Dom Wilson & Jeff Jones.

Six clubs, Basford, Chasetown, Newcastle, Oswestry,

Stafford and Wolverhampton took part in the SSCBA Sim

Pairs in mid-August. The winners were Penny Grocott &

Albert Pankhurst at Basford, second Paul Leese & Harold

Godwin at Newcastle and third Nat White & Mary Bound at

Oswestry. The next County Sim Pairs event takes place on

Thursday 26th January 2017.

Two trophies were won by SSCBA at the Edgar Foster

Cups on 18th September. Laurence Haynes & Keith

Shuttleworth (Shrewsbury) won, with Celia Day & David

Clarke (Wolverhamption) runners up and Marion Jordan &

Kevin Sullivan (Newcastle) coming 9th. The team trophy was

retained this year by SSCBA.

The next No Fear Pairs event is to be played on Thursday,

23rd February at Wolverhampton.

Suffolk

www.suffolkbridge.co.uk

MEN'S Pairs: 1st, David Morran & Julian Lang;

2nd, Andrew Moore & David Price. 3rd, Eric

Newman & Mike Sherer.

Ladies' Pairs: 1st, Jane Moore & Elizabeth Tora; 2nd, Bim

Wilson & Trissa Orange; 3rd, Helen Mason & Sue Flin.

Felixstowe Congress Pair's Final: 1st, Konrad Mau & Mike

Bull; 2nd, Robert Elliott & Albert Kitchin; 3rd equal, Alan

Sparkes & Eric Campbell with Dinesh Gudka & Cathy

Rowland.

Felixstowe's Congress Pairs Consolation Final: 1st, Val

Mollison & Paul Mollison; 2nd, Richard Creamer & Graham

Horscroft; 3rd, Graham Pollack & Malcolm Pollack.

Felixstowe's Pairs Shield: 1st, Bogdan Drobny & Maureen

Kimbley; 2nd, Graham Olliffe & Keith Thompson; 3rd, John

McCoy & Ann Morgan.

Felixstowe Swiss Teams: 1st, Paul Littlewood & Fiona

Littlewood, Julie Abley & Steve Abley; 2nd, Peter Oake &

Robert Elliott, Alan Green & Frank Morrison; 3rd, Steven

Berg & David Green, Jill Tattersfield & Roger Tattersfield.

Felixstowe Really Easy Inaugural Pairs: 1st, Andy Lewis &

Peter Watson; 2nd Jan Turner & Jean Gaffer; 3rd, Carol

Durston & Sue Cooper.

Surrey

www.bridgewebs.com/surrey

Allan Webber and Mick Edwards won the Dorin

Salver which raised over £3000 for the Banstead

Rehabilitation Centre.

Worcestershire

www.bridgewebs.com/worcestershire

THE county competitions are now in full swing.

The Men's and Ladies' Pairs was held on 12th

September. In the Ladies' Pairs, Jane Morton &

Sue Evans triumphed, with Linda Gervis &

Stephanie Forward in second place. The Men's

Pairs was in doubt until the final round, but Stewart

Fishburne & Mike Willoughby narrowly edged out David

Thomas & Jimmy Ledger.

Front runners in the current county competitions are:

Phillipps Pairs, Brian Stanley & Simon Harrison; Pairs

Ladder, Mike Willoughby & Stewart Fishburne; Grand Prix

Teams, Half and Half.

Yorkshire

www.ycba.co.uk/

WADDINGTON Cup: The winners were Bill

Barraclough, David Duckworth, Richard Pike &

Peter Waterman.

Olicana Invitational Swiss Teams: The winners

were Mark Armitage, George Bak, Gill Copeland &

Steve Blackburn.

Kath Grimoldby Simultaneous Pairs: 1st, Pearl & Denis

Murphy (Huddersfield); 2nd, Terry Read & Martin Ott

(Leeds); 3rd, Tom Copeland & Alan Hayward (Leeds); 4th,

Frank Leigh & Angela Buckley (Leeds); 5th, Graham Jepson &

Frank Littlewood (Beauchief).

Huddersfield Rose Bowl: A final - Graham Jepson, Dave

Robinson, Steve Blackburn & George Bak; B final - Angela

Booth, Peter Radley, Kevin Hawkins & Denis Murphy.

Garforth Swiss Teams: The winners were John Hayton,

Mike Jackson, John O'Sullivan and Ian Johns.

CHECK OUT THE GREAT HINTS ON THESE ONLINE YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Index

  1. Page 0001
  2. Page 0002
  3. Page 0003
  4. Page 0004
  5. Page 0005
  6. Page 0006
  7. Page 0007
  8. Page 0008
  9. Page 0009
  10. Page 0010
  11. Page 0011
  12. Page 0012
  13. Page 0013
  14. Page 0014
  15. Page 0015
  16. Page 0016
  17. Page 0017
  18. Page 0018
  19. Page 0019
  20. Page 0020
  21. Page 0021
  22. Page 0022
  23. Page 0023
  24. Page 0024
  25. Page 0025
  26. Page 0026
  27. Page 0027
  28. Page 0028
  29. Page 0029
  30. Page 0030
  31. Page 0031
  32. Page 0032
  33. Page 0033
  34. Page 0034
  35. Page 0035
  36. Page 0036
  37. Page 0037
  38. Page 0038
  39. Page 0039
  40. Page 0040
  41. Page 0041
  42. Page 0042
  43. Page 0043
  44. Page 0044
  45. Page 0045
  46. Page 0046
  47. Page 0047
  48. Page 0048
  49. Page 0049
  50. Page 0050
  51. Page 0051
  52. Page 0052
  53. Page 0053
  54. Page 0054
  55. Page 0055
  56. Page 0056
  57. Page 0057
  58. Page 0058
  59. Page 0059
  60. Page 0060
  61. Page 0061
  62. Page 0062
  63. Page 0063
  64. Page 0064
  65. Page 0065
  66. Page 0066
  67. Page 0067
  68. Page 0068
  69. Page 0069
  70. Page 0070

powered by PageTiger