Page 0068

69

April 2016 English Bridge

www.ebu.co.uk

Merseyside/Cheshire

www.mcba.org.uk

COUNTY trials - an excellent turnout of 20

pairs produced the following leading scores

1st, Peter Hall & Danny Miller +102, IMPs

2nd, Paul Holt & Peter Sumption +80 IMPs,

3rd Nigel Worthington & Martin Thorne +44 IMPs.

Chester Congress - Pairs, 1st Keith Shuttleworth & Seb

Jones, 2nd David Stevenson & Liz Commins, Consolation

Pairs, Peter Swingler& Jean Hand, Swiss Teams 1st Catherine

Draper, Andrew Woodcock, Ollie Burgess, Michael Newman,

2nd David Stevenson, Liz Commins, Tracey Capel, Boris

Ewart.

Norfolk

www.bridgewebs.com/norfolk/

THERE were three events in January, starting

with the Norfolk Championship Teams - the

winners on the day were Paul Darby, Simon

Budd, Giles & Gabriel Ip. This is our qualifier

for the EBU Pachabo Cup but the winners first

have to succeed in a play off against second placed Matt

Millson, Mike Walsh and Julie & John Aspinall.

Next was the Committee Cup - nine teams of eight with

all players below the rank of Regional Master. The winners

from the Noverre Club were James Tullett, Trish Raywood,

Masuma Knevitt, David North-Graves, David & Ann Ellis,

Tony Metcalf and Paul Quinn. We are concerned that some

clubs are unable to field teams because of the entry

restrictions; the Tournament Committee is reviewing how we

can maintain both numbers of entrants and the philosophy of

the competition.

Last, the Afternoon Bridge Club hosted their Swiss Team

event with 20 teams - the winners being Roger Amey, Michael

Whiting, Matt Millson and Mike Walsh.

Our next big event is the Norfolk Congress from 1-3 Apr.

I hope as many as possible from Norfolk and beyond will

come to what has become known as a very friendly Congress.

North East

www.neba.co.uk

MANY congratulations go to the team of Anne

and Eric Bell, Chris Stenning and Jim Hodgson,

winners of the 2016 Niman Israel Cup (for mixed

teams - each player required to play a set in turn

with each of his/her three team mates). Their score of +57

IMPs just edged out Julian and Val Gibson, Martin Kane and

Nichola Cockerill-Smith (+52 IMPs) with third position

going to Patricia Tuff, Marion Curran, David Morrison and

Mike Stanbury (+34 IMPs). Very much clear winners of the

Deane Salver on 7 Feb were Steve & Georgia Ray (69.87%)

David Morrison & Patricia Tuff were 2nd with 60.58%. Close

behind were Brian Pacey & Susan Green with 59.83% tying

for third place with Brenda Osborne and Frank Springett.

Congratulations go to all successful players.

Nottinghamshire

www.bridgewebs.com/nottinghamshire

IN THE Winter Pairs, held on the second

Wednesdays monthly the leaders are Willie Crook

& Rob Sharpe.

Mixed pairs champions are Barbara Hatfield

& Phil Otteswell.

After the qualifying round the top seeds for county teams

are Auld and Crook.

Oxfordshire

www.oxfordshirebridge.co.uk

THE OBA County Pairs semi-final was won by

Diana Nettleton & Matthew Covill with David

Patterson & Brian Geary in 2nd place. The top 14

pairs qualified for the final which takes place on 24

Apr at the Oxford Bridge Club.

Diana Nettleton & Matthew Covill were also the winners

of the Abingdon Club's Blue Pointed Swiss Pairs.

Somerset

www.bridgewebs.com/somerset

CONGRATULATIONS to the winners of the Coda

Cup Charity event held at various �Somerset clubs

during week beginning 1 Feb. Ian Norris & David

Thrush �came first with a convincing 72.58%.

Runners up Cathy May & Sheila Berringer with

68.26% �and Gina & David Howard with 67.80%.�Winners of

the Swiss Pairs at Woolavington Village Hall 10 Jan were Steve

�Tomlinson & Chris King with 97 VPs.�

Staffs and Shrops

www.staffsandshrops.org.uk

THE WINTER County Simultaneous Pairs event

was held on 26 Jan with 37½ tables from 6 clubs

taking part. The winners were Ruth Timmins &

Rob Stevenson at Eccleshall (64.36%), 2nd Paul

Cutler & Geoff Davies at Stafford (61.59%) and 3rd Arnold

Copeland & Judy Midwinter also at Eccleshall (61.13%).

The Congress, a green pointed event, is taking place at the

Park Inn at Telford again this year on 16-17 Apr. Day one will

host the Swiss Pairs and day two the Swiss Teams.

The County Championship Pairs (Bearn) is to be held at

Newcastle on 24 Apr- a new venture in two ways, firstly as a

direct entry event and, secondly, is located away from County

HQ for the benefit of those in the North of the County. The

Ladies' & Men's Championship Pairs are to be held at

Wolverhampton on 12 May. A Teams of Four competition is

being held at Wolverhampton on 15 May to celebrate the

outstanding contribution made by Roy Edwards to the game

of bridge.

Suffolk

www.suffolkbridge.co.uk

The top three in the Suffolk Mid-Anglia Pairs were:

1st, Peter Warren & Denis Carter 57.04 IMPs, 2nd

Anne Edwards & Phillip Edwards 53.33 IMPs, and

3rd, Graham Beeton & Rick Hanley 51.11 IMPs.

Index

  1. Page 0001
  2. Page 0002
  3. Page 0003
  4. Page 0004
  5. Page 0005
  6. Page 0006
  7. Page 0007
  8. Page 0008
  9. Page 0009
  10. Page 0010
  11. Page 0011
  12. Page 0012
  13. Page 0013
  14. Page 0014
  15. Page 0015
  16. Page 0016
  17. Page 0017
  18. Page 0018
  19. Page 0019
  20. Page 0020
  21. Page 0021
  22. Page 0022
  23. Page 0023
  24. Page 0024
  25. Page 0025
  26. Page 0026
  27. Page 0027
  28. Page 0028
  29. Page 0029
  30. Page 0030
  31. Page 0031
  32. Page 0032
  33. Page 0033
  34. Page 0034
  35. Page 0035
  36. Page 0036
  37. Page 0037
  38. Page 0038
  39. Page 0039
  40. Page 0022
  41. Page 0041
  42. Page 0042
  43. Page 0043
  44. Page 0044
  45. Page 0045
  46. Page 0046
  47. Page 0047
  48. Page 0048
  49. Page 0049
  50. Page 0050
  51. Page 0051
  52. Page 0052
  53. Page 0053
  54. Page 0054
  55. Page 0055
  56. Page 0056
  57. Page 0057
  58. Page 0058
  59. Page 0059
  60. Page 0060
  61. Page 0061
  62. Page 0062
  63. Page 0063
  64. Page 0064
  65. Page 0065
  66. Page 0066
  67. Page 0067
  68. Page 0068
  69. Page 0069
  70. Page 0070
  71. Page 0071
  72. Page 0072

powered by PageTiger