Swallow Nest No. 10
Barn Swallow Nest No. 10B
BIRD CONSERVATION ON BUILDINGS
» SWALLOW NEST No. 10 Single, bowl-shaped nest
These nesting aids are installed singly. Although Barn Swallows are
sociable Birds, the nests should not be placed directly adjacent to one
another but at intervals of approximately 1 m.
Material: Nesting bowl of wood-concrete and wooden panel of
Height above ground: Distance between top of nest and ceiling
at least 6 cm.
Siting: Inside buildings of all kinds, porches, livestock sheds, barns,
sewage works, etc. Always ensure unobstructed access through open
windows and skylights.
Period spent by the Birds in Central Europe: Arrival at end of March
through to April, departure end of July through to early October.
Distribution: Europe, Asia, North Africa, North America. Only a few areas
in Europe are not colonised. Breeds regularly up to 1,500 m above sea level.
Breeding period: Eggs laid end of April though to mid July. Regularly two
broods annually, occasionally three.
Cleaning: Not absolutely necessary but recommended. Cleaning is simple
due to the bowl-shaped nest.
Dimensions: H 11 cm x W 25 cm x D 14 cm.
Weight: approx. 0.9 kg.
Order No. 00 330/0
VV Young Barn Swallows
in Nest No. 10
Barn swallows build their nests inside stables, barns, warehouses, archways and garages. If you see Swallows breeding inside buildings they are very
probably Barn Swallows. It is important to ensure that the Birds have constant access during the breeding period (e.g. through a window left ajar,
ventilation pipe or open stable door). Barn Swallows will return from their winter quarters to nest at the same site each year, and as a rule they will
raise several broods during the course of the summer.
VV Occupation by another species:
» BARN SWALLOW NEST No. 10B Cup-shaped individual nest Patent pending
Hand-shaped nest for Barn Swallows completely made of SCHWEGLER
wood-concrete. This nesting aid is installed at approx. 1 m spacings.
Material: Complete nest made of SCHWEGLER wood-concrete.
Height above ground: Distance between the top of the nest and the
ceiling at least 6 cm.
Siting: Inside all types of buildings, hallways, in stables, cattle sheds,
barns, wastewater treatment plants, etc. Always ensure a clear approach
through open windows and hatches.
Period spent in Central Europe: Arrival end of March to April, departure
end of July to beginning of October.
Distribution: Europe, Asia, North Africa, North America. Only small
coverage gaps in Europe. Regularly breed up to 1,500 m above sea level.
Breeding period: Egg deposition end of April to mid-July. Regularly two,
exceptionally three annual broods.
Cleaning: Not absolutely necessary, but recommended. But this is very
easy thanks to the cup shape of the nest.
Dimensions: H 10 x W 20 x D 14 cm.
Weight: approx. 1.1 kg.
Order No. 00 331/7
VV Installation sketch
powered by PageTiger