House Martin Nest No. 9A
Droppings Board for No. 9A
It is increasingly difficult for Swallows and House Martins to find
suitable nest-building material in our modern world. The mud they
do find, if any, is often poor quality. In addition, the walls of buildings
are nowadays often very smooth. As a result, nests tend to fall down,
sometimes with the nestlings inside. In many places, the vibration
caused by heavy vehicles shakes the nests loose. Our SCHWEGLER
Nests, made of wood-concrete with a 75 % wood content, are far
superior to natural nests and are a direct way to help Barn Swallows
and House Martins. A variety of models is available for different
locations and species. In many regions the entire Swallow population
depends on artificial nesting aids. Swallows are popular Birds and are
regarded as the bringers of good luck. They feed on flying Insects such
as swarms of Greenfly, Crane Flies, Mosquitoes and Houseflies. They
prefer to hunt in the immediate vincinity of their nesting sites.
Advantages of SCHWEGLER Nests:
» unlimited life
» breathable material ensures a balanced temperature
» easy to clean and inspect
» vibration does not dislodge them
» swallows can occupy the nests as soon as they return from their
winter quarters in Africa
Installation details are included with each nest.
» HOUSE MARTIN NEST No. 9A for installation under eaves
Material: Bowl-shaped nest made of air-permeable wood-concrete and
a backing board made of exterior grade, formaldehyde-free chipboard to
Double nest: House Martins are very sociable and will more readily use
nests that are arranged in pairs. Can be installed in groups to form large
Siting: Under eaves on the external walls of buildings. House Martins
never nest inside buildings. Install on the sheltered side of the building.
Height above ground: Minimum height 2 m.
Period of occupancy (Europe): From middle/end of April to middle/end
Breeding period: Eggs are laid from early / middle May until August. The
Birds raise one or two broods each year.
Distribution: Europe, North Africa, parts of Asia. In Europe they regularly
breed at altitudes up to 2,000 m above sea level.
Cleaning: Can be used for years without cleaning. However, if possible it
is advisable to inspect the nests frequently and to clean them if necessary.
Popular sites: Against a light background or wooden boards.
Swallows and Martins tend to return to the same nesting site year after
year. Consequently it may take some time before they colonize new areas.
Once they have chosen a nesting site there are virtually no limits to the size
of a colony of House Martin Nests.
Dimensions: H 11 cm x W 46 cm x D 14 cm.
Weight: approx. 2.7 kg.
Order No. 00 310/2
ACCESSORY » Droppings Board for House Martin Nest No. 9A
Material: Wood; formaldehyde-free chipboard, galvanized steel.
Purpose: The SCHWEGLER Droppings Board prevents the nuisance caused
by droppings accumulating around windows and doors. The board can be
quickly and easily installed using screws (not included).
Dimensions: H 17 cm x W 46 cm x D 24 cm.
Overal Space required when installed below Nest No. 9A:
H 44 cm x W 46 cm x D 24 cm.
Weight: approx. 2.9 kg.
Order No. 00 320/1
BIRD CONSERVATION ON BUILDINGS
powered by PageTiger