Page 0019

How to Avoid

ASK JEREMY

Controversy

E-mail your questions to Jeremy Dhondy at ebuproblems@btopenworld.com

or write to the editor, Elena Jeronimidis, at 23 Erleigh Road, Reading RG1 5LR.

Please include your name and address even if writing by e-mail.

running a long suit in dummy. It is no more

Jeremy Dhondy

ANDREW BISSON of Oakham Rut- than a statement of intent, however, and

land asks: ‘If I open 1®, LHO over- declarer cannot be held to it. For example, if

calls 1´ and my partner bids 1NT and declarer finds to his surprise that they are practice it is the last). With 12 two-board

this is 6-9 HCP but any shape, pos- not all winners, he is allowed to change to rounds then you should arrow switch the

sibly with a spade void, then does the an alternative line. final two rounds.

1NT need to be alerted?’ If it is felt that an opponent was misled, Those who say you should have a N/S

then an adjustment via Law 73F may be in and an E/W winner should be invited (a)

order.’ to give an argument as to why and (b) read

I think that this is alertable. It falls under It is also worth remembering that the the article.

5E1 (b) of the alerting rules in the Orange advice is not to use phrases such as ‘Run

Book which says alert if ‘it is natural but the clubs’.

has a potentially unexpected meaning’. It’s COLIN BAMBERGER, Felixstowe,

not the lack of a spade stop but the poten- comments: Why don’t rubber bridge

tial off-shape nature of the 1NT bid which DILIP MITHANI, Hayes, Middlesex, players enjoy the environment of a

makes it alertable. says: ‘In our club we typically have 20 duplicate club? It is my opinion that

tables playing in two sections. We repetitive, sometimes less than cour-

normally play a Mitchell movement teous, requests for the services of the

ALAN WHITE, Barnstaple, asks about where East-West move and North- director on ordinary club nights is

a situation that cropped up recently: ‘I South are stationary. Then we have one leading to a gradual erosion of mem-

was declarer in 3NT. Dummy had a arrow-switch round and one winner. bership.

singleton ™A and seven clubs to the We have some members who feel that If an opponent, particularly a new

A-K-Q-J. A heart was led. I had ™K we should not arrow switch and so one, makes an error such as exposing

but, I thought, no easy entries to my have two winners. My argument is that a card or leading out of turn, at least

hand. it would not make it any fairer as we consider waiving your rights and let

‘I asked partner to run the clubs play in two sections. the matter be rectified without penalty.

from the top and then realised, after

the ace had been played, that I could

get to my hand which held the ten of In my opinion a single winner is better. I entirely agree with you that any request

clubs, cash the ™K and then return to For those who want master points the for the director should be made cour-

dummy with a low club to make the number of points earned is higher for the teously. There are certainly clubs where

contract. winners. I agree with your argument relative beginners are reluctant to proceed

‘RHO objected when I changed my about two sections because each pair is to the ‘big boys’ game not because they

mind and called the director. She not playing all the others. believe they will be outgunned but be-

claimed that I had specified ‘run the Mike Amos, who is one of the EBU’s top cause of real or perceived unpleasantness.

clubs from the top’ and was commit- directors, has written an article for the That’s why it is important that clubs

ted to this action. Ecats website about why you arrow switch. have and enforce a ‘Best Behaviour at

‘The Director upheld her complaint You can find it at www.ecatsbridge.com/ Bridge’ Code. While you can ask a director

and insisted that I proceed without sims/ FAQ/arrowswitch.asp. to waive a penalty, you are breaking the

being allowed to change the order of Incidentally, the mathematicians who law by settling these things yourself –

the club play. talk endlessly about such things believe although that is not to say that we don’t all

‘Was this a correct decision?’ that the right amount to arrow switch is do that sometimes. Many of the incidents

approximately one eighth of the boards so that are reported to me would not have

if you play 24 boards with eight three- occurred if the director had been called,

I’m afraid you were given a wrong ruling. board rounds, then you simply arrow and too many players announce that they

The advice in the White Book is as follows: switch the last round (actually it doesn’t ‘know the law on this’ when they know

‘Run the clubs — Declarers do say this when matter which round but by custom and nothing of the sort! r

www.ebu.co.uk August 2011 English Bridge 19

Index

  1. Page 0001
  2. Page 0002
  3. Page 0003
  4. Page 0004
  5. Page 0005
  6. Page 0006
  7. Page 0007
  8. Page 0008
  9. Page 0009
  10. Page 0010
  11. Page 0011
  12. Page 0012
  13. Page 0013
  14. Page 0014
  15. Page 0015
  16. Page 0016
  17. Page 0017
  18. Page 0018
  19. Page 0019
  20. Page 0020
  21. Page 0021
  22. Page 0022
  23. Page 0023
  24. Page 0024
  25. Page 0025
  26. Page 0026
  27. Page 0027
  28. Page 0028
  29. Page 0029
  30. Page 0030
  31. Page 0031
  32. Page 0032
  33. Page 0033
  34. Page 0034
  35. Page 0035
  36. Page 0036
  37. Page 0037
  38. Page 0038
  39. Page 0039
  40. Page 0040
  41. Page 0041
  42. Page 0042
  43. Page 0043
  44. Page 0044
  45. Page 0045
  46. Page 0046
  47. Page 0047
  48. Page 0048
  49. Page 0049
  50. Page 0050
  51. Page 0051
  52. Page 0052
  53. Page 0053
  54. Page 0054
  55. Page 0055
  56. Page 0056