Page 0074

74 English Bridge August 2017 www.ebu.co.uk

Smith & Chris Hill

Open Pairs:

1st, Chris Hill & Jane Knight; 2nd, David Waters & Graham

Boxall

Jersey Club News

Highfield - Pat Grinstead Trophy:

1st, Jane Watts-Wakeham & Harold Walden; 2nd, John &

Fiona Honey

Ladies' Pairs:

1st, Patricia Hunter & Jane Lansdell; 2nd, Sue Le Sueur &

Sarah Sutton

Men's Pairs:

1st, Mike Newman & Paul Reed; 2nd, John Panter & John

Honey

Spring Slams Ladder:

1st equal, Chris Hill & Jane Knight

Victoria - Ladies' Pairs:

1st, Jane Knight & Sue Rankin; 2nd, Sarah Sutton & Ann

Burnett

Men's Pairs:

1st, Brian Youd & Harold Walden; 2nd, Howard BasdenSmith

& Chris Hill

Open Pairs:

1st, Robert Brouard & Stephen Peck; 2nd, Howard BasdenSmith

& Rob Ingram

The Lambourne Jersey Bridge Congress was held at the

West Hill Hotel in April. The Swiss Pairs was won by Dan

McIntosh & Rune Hauge by a resounding 43VPs and the

Swiss Teams by Andrew Thompson, Mike Walsh, Mike Bull &

Graham Horscroft.

Other events had multiple winners, Denis & Kathy Talbot

won the Pre-Congress Pairs and Midweek Pairs, Gary Hyett &

Alan Cooke won the Open Pairs run alongside the Mixed

Pairs and teamed up with Brian & Maureen Stairs to win the

Multiple Teams and Senior Teams. Chris Taylor & David

Wing won the Senior Pairs; David Hole & Roz Bavin the

Mixed Pairs; whilst the Consolation Multiple Teams was won

by Anne Read, Neville Shorrick, Michael O'Reilly & Doc

Lacey.

Cornwall

www.bridgewebs.com/cornwall

WINNERS of the Ladies' Pairs were Elaine Relton & Linda

Ashworth, and Jo Bryant & Geoff Smith won the Men's Pairs.

Since his arrival from Kent last autumn, Geoff has played in

five county events and won . . . all five. We're now ready for

him to return to Kent and give the rest of us a chance to win

something!

Congratulations to the county C team who, under the

captaincy of Brian Relton, won their division of the Western

League. By the time you read this, they will have played in the

National Finals in Coventry.

Diary dates: 22-24 Sep, Cornwall Green-Pointed Congress,

The Falcon Hotel, Bude. Entry form on county website or

contact Rob Mabley 01208-814564. 8 Oct, Clarke Winmill

Mixed Pairs/AGM Ladock.

Cumbria

www.bridgewebs.com/cumbria/

THE annual Cumbria Congress was a huge success, with a

maximum of 40 teams/80 pairs accommodated, thanks to

congress secretary Babs Matthews.

Teams winners - Liz Commins & David Stevenson, Adam

Aitken & Ian Smith.

Pairs winners - Ms L Bridson & Ms C Thompson.

Consolation Pairs - Mr & Mrs J Wilkins.

Mixed Pairs - Mrs P Lang & Steve Mattinson.

Ladies' Pairs - Bev Godfrey & Nik Cockerill-Smith.

Gents' Pairs - Paul Thornton & Gerry Weston.

Diary dates: 13 Aug, Cumbria v Lancs annual match. 16 Aug,

AGM, Barrow BC, 6pm.

Derbyshire

www.bridgewebs.com/derbyshire

WINNERS of the EMBA Plate & Midlands Flitch were John &

Irene Auld of our neighbouring County (Notts).

Paul Madden and John Squibb finished a very creditable

7th in the Corwen.

Diary dates: The Summer Swiss teams of four runs to 30 Aug

(you can play in any number of the sessions). We have our

Individual event on 9 Aug and our Men's and Ladies' pairs

event is on 23 Aug. The India Cup (All-play-all Teams of 4) is

on 6 Sep and our Green Point event is on 23-24 Sep.

Details of all events scheduled by our county association

can be found on http://www.bridgewebs.com/derbyshire.

This website also contains links to the websites for all

affiliated clubs, so if you are looking to play bridge in

Derbyshire please visit our website.

Devon

www.devonbridge.co.uk

IN the Jersey Congress, Ruth Edmondson and Brigid McElroy

were 2nd in the Swiss Pairs and Mike Walsh was in the

winning team in the Swiss Teams.

In the Spring Fours, Gillian & Joe Fawcett were in the

team placed 2nd placed in the Punchbowl.

At the Cheltenham Congress, Warner Solomon & Ian

Walsh were 5th in the Swiss Pairs.

Diary dates: Entries are due by 7 Oct for the Devon

Teams (Western Morning News). The first session of

simultaneous pairs for Devon Air Ambulance is on 18 Sep.

Devon Winter Pairs restarts on 3 Oct. Full details of all events

and results are on the website.

Dorset

www.bridgewebs.com/dorset

HUBERT Phillips Plate:

Congratulations to Jo Norman, Christine Bradley, Phil

Norman, Mark Hooper & Krzysztof Ginda on winning the

Hubert Phillips Plate.

Jersey Congress:

Helen Ackroyd & Ann Sharples finished 6th in the Swiss

Pairs.

Garden Cities Regional Final:

The Allendale team of Miles Cowling, Jeremy Dhondy,

Index

  1. Page 0001
  2. Page 0002
  3. Page 0003
  4. Page 0004
  5. Page 0005
  6. Page 0006
  7. Page 0007
  8. Page 0008
  9. Page 0009
  10. Page 0010
  11. Page 0011
  12. Page 0012
  13. Page 0013
  14. Page 0014
  15. Page 0015
  16. Page 0016
  17. Page 0017
  18. Page 0018
  19. Page 0019
  20. Page 0020
  21. Page 0021
  22. Page 0022
  23. Page 0023
  24. Page 0024
  25. Page 0025
  26. Page 0026
  27. Page 0027
  28. Page 0028
  29. Page 0029
  30. Page 0030
  31. Page 0031
  32. Page 0032
  33. Page 0033
  34. Page 0034
  35. Page 0035
  36. Page 0036
  37. Page 0037
  38. Page 0038
  39. Page 0039
  40. Page 0040
  41. Page 0041
  42. Page 0042
  43. Page 0043
  44. Page 0044
  45. Page 0045
  46. Page 0046
  47. Page 0047
  48. Page 0048
  49. Page 0049
  50. Page 0050
  51. Page 0051
  52. Page 0052
  53. Page 0053
  54. Page 0054
  55. Page 0055
  56. Page 0056
  57. Page 0057
  58. Page 0058
  59. Page 0059
  60. Page 0060
  61. Page 0061
  62. Page 0062
  63. Page 0063
  64. Page 0064
  65. Page 0065
  66. Page 0066
  67. Page 0067
  68. Page 0068
  69. Page 0069
  70. Page 0070
  71. Page 0071
  72. Page 0072
  73. Page 0073
  74. Page 0074
  75. Page 0075
  76. Page 0076
  77. Page 0077
  78. Page 0078
  79. Page 0079
  80. Page 0080
  81. Page 0081
  82. Page 0082

powered by PageTiger