Page 0077

77

August 2017 English Bridge

www.ebu.co.uk

Lancashire

www.bridgewebs.com/lancs

CONGRATULATIONS go to Jeff Smith who, together with

Irving Blakey, David Barton and Leslie Klein, won the

Manchester Teams of Four Higson Cup. Jeff Smith and John

Holland also won the Open Pairs at the Northern Easter

Festival. Nick and Sue Woodcock were second in the Swiss

Pairs and Mike Tomlinson, Linda Smith and Jeff and Ann

Wilkins were second in the Swiss Teams.

Madeline Berney Swiss Pairs:

1st, Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield

Blackburn Swiss Pairs:

1st, Jeff Smith and Jackie Pye

Bolton Spring Bank Holiday Swiss Teams:

1st, Raymond Semp, John Hassett, Alan Mould and John

Holland.

Diary dates: 6 Aug, Preston Pairs, Preston Bridge Club. 13

Aug, Lancashire v Cumbria, Lytham Bridge Club. 19 Aug,

Northern Bridge League, Round 2. 1-3 Sep, Bolton Congress,

Bolton Bridge Club. 9 Sep, Northern Bridge League, Round 3.

17 Sep, LCBA Mixed Pairs, Poulton Bridge Club. 7 Oct,

Northern Bridge League, Round 4.

Leicestershire

www.bridgewebs.com/leicestershire/

OFFICERS were elected at the 2017 AGM as follows:

Chairman - Dave Pollard, Treasurer - Henry Cooklin,

General and Membership Secretary - Pat Beasley, League

Secretary - John Wilcox, Tournament Secretary - Neil

Beasley, Fixtures Secretary - Dick Pathan, Education Liaison

Officer - Simon Stokes.

The guest of honour was Irene Krantz, of the Clarendon

& County Clubs, who was awarded Life Membership for her

services as an officer over the past 22 years. She presented the

trophies to the competition winners as listed below.

Inter-Club Teams of Eight League Divisional Winners:

Div 1- Clarendon; Div 2 - Ashby 'A'; Div 3 - County 'C';

Div 4 - Bradgate 'B'

Gimson Trophy (Pair's Championship):

Dick & Lucy Pathan

Joseph's Bowl (Championship Teams of Four):

Ben Gibson, Angela Abbott, Joan Gibson, Wendy Godley,

Mike Osborne & James Spencer

Butterworth Langley Trophy (Josephs Bowl Plate):

Peter Halford, Andy Mackriell, Mick Mahoney, John Milne,

Alison Nichols & Richard Smith

Stanley Trophy (Butler Pairs Championship):

Peter Halford & John Milne

Leicestershire Cup (Knock-out Teams of Four - Aggregate):

Garry Whiteman, Mike Ayers, Mike Gould, Duncan Jones,

Lucy Pathan & Keith Preston

Leicestershire Cup Plate (KO Teams of Four - Aggregate):

Susan & Paul Bowyer, Duncan & Kerri Happer, Jim Mason

& Simon Stokes

Otto & Edith Cups (Mixed Pair's):

Dick & Lucy Pathan

Bucky Cup (Men's Pairs):

Paul Bowyer & Ben Norton

Olga Cup (Ladies's Pairs):

Mary Johnson & Audrey Mount

Joyce Cup (Mixed Pivot Teams):

Susan & Paul Bowyer, Jim Mason & Eric Wilde

Hyman Crammer (Club Nominated Pairs):

Margaret Butterworth & Gary Jones

Samani Silver Salver (Summer KO Teams):

Clarendon North

Samani Silver Plate (Summer KO Teams Plate):

Hinckley

Wilde Cup (Restricted Teams of Four):

Steve Foster, Brian Hughes, John Ruddock & Dennis Vesty

Mercury Trophy (Bridge Students):

Patrick & Anthea Byrne

The Leicestershire Pairs League:

Div 1 - Tim Glover & Peter Neville; Div 2 - Ian Bruce &

Mick Mahoney; Div 3 - Roger Cook & Dave Pollard.

Diary dates: 7 Sep, League Forum, Rothley. 10 Sep, Midland

League v Derbyshire, Greenfields. 20 Sep, League Round 1.

23-24 Sep, Derbyshire Green Point, Spondon. 4 Oct, League

Round 2. 8 Oct, Midland League v Glos, away. 11 Oct, Otto &

Edith Cups Mixed Pairs, County Club.

Lincolnshire

www.lincsbridge.org.uk

THE County Teams title was won by the Scunthorpe team of

Glynn Elwick, Keith Stewart, David Redfearn & Terry Fenton.

The Veterans Trophy was won by Malcolm Hammond & Peter

Childs while the Lincolnshire Gold was won by Brian Smith,

Ron Wall, Andrew King and Al Brown.

The City of Lincoln team narrowly missed out on

qualification for the National Final of the Garden Cities

Trophy when finishing 3rd in the Regional semi-final at

Peterborough. With two teams to qualify they were joint 2nd

with a round to go but fell just 6 VPs short in the end despite

having won their matches against both the two teams who did

qualify.

Scunthorpe Bridge Club sadly report the passing of Dave

Peachey, a much-valued contributor to the running of their

club.

London

www.metrobridge.co.uk

CONGRATULATIONS to these London members who have

done well in national events recently:

At the Easter Festival, David Bakhshi won the Championship

Pairs; The Swiss Teams was won by Shahzaad Natt, Kiril

Delev, Stefano Tommasini and Szczepan Smoczynski, with

Janet De Botton, Thor Erik Hoftaniska and Tom Townsend in

third place; the Swiss Pairs A flight was won by Ben Green,

with Chris Duckworth and Brian Callaghan third; and Oscar

Selby came second in the Under-21 Pairs.

At the Jersey Congress Mike Bull won the Swiss Teams and

was second in the Multiple Teams B final and the Seniors

Teams, while David Wing won the Seniors Pairs and was third

in the Swiss Teams.

At the Spring Foursomes the winners were Andrew

Robson, David Bakhshi, David Gold and Mike Bell. The

losing semi-finalists included Andrew Black, Gunnar

Hallberg and Phil King and quarter-finalists were Janet de

Botton, Thor Erik Hoftaniska, Tom Townsend and Nick

Sandqvist, along with Marion Robertson and Kieran Dyke.

The punchbowl winners included John Matheson, with Brian

Index

  1. Page 0001
  2. Page 0002
  3. Page 0003
  4. Page 0004
  5. Page 0005
  6. Page 0006
  7. Page 0007
  8. Page 0008
  9. Page 0009
  10. Page 0010
  11. Page 0011
  12. Page 0012
  13. Page 0013
  14. Page 0014
  15. Page 0015
  16. Page 0016
  17. Page 0017
  18. Page 0018
  19. Page 0019
  20. Page 0020
  21. Page 0021
  22. Page 0022
  23. Page 0023
  24. Page 0024
  25. Page 0025
  26. Page 0026
  27. Page 0027
  28. Page 0028
  29. Page 0029
  30. Page 0030
  31. Page 0031
  32. Page 0032
  33. Page 0033
  34. Page 0034
  35. Page 0035
  36. Page 0036
  37. Page 0037
  38. Page 0038
  39. Page 0039
  40. Page 0040
  41. Page 0041
  42. Page 0042
  43. Page 0043
  44. Page 0044
  45. Page 0045
  46. Page 0046
  47. Page 0047
  48. Page 0048
  49. Page 0049
  50. Page 0050
  51. Page 0051
  52. Page 0052
  53. Page 0053
  54. Page 0054
  55. Page 0055
  56. Page 0056
  57. Page 0057
  58. Page 0058
  59. Page 0059
  60. Page 0060
  61. Page 0061
  62. Page 0062
  63. Page 0063
  64. Page 0064
  65. Page 0065
  66. Page 0066
  67. Page 0067
  68. Page 0068
  69. Page 0069
  70. Page 0070
  71. Page 0071
  72. Page 0072
  73. Page 0073
  74. Page 0074
  75. Page 0075
  76. Page 0076
  77. Page 0077
  78. Page 0078
  79. Page 0079
  80. Page 0080
  81. Page 0081
  82. Page 0082

powered by PageTiger